Privacy Policy & Imprint

With this Data protection  we inform you which personal data we process for what, how and where, in particular in connection with our rikai.ch website  and our other offers. With this data protection declaration, we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as terms and conditions (TOS), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional offers and services.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Rikai AG
Sagiweg 1
8542 Wiesendangen

datenschutz@rikai.ch

We would like to point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

personal data  is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. One affected person  is a person about whom personal data is processed. To edit  includes every  handling of personal data, independent  of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal Bases

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the  Federal law on data protection  (DSG) and the  Ordinance to the Federal Law on Data Protection  (VDSG).

2.3 Nature, Scope and Purpose

We process the personal data that necessary  are in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, securely and reliably. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data during those Duration that is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be made anonymous or deleted. people whose data we process basically  a right to erasure.

We process personal data basically  only with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permissible for other legal reasons, for example to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances is or according to prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned when contacting us – for example by post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for an account voluntarily and by yourself  transmitted to us. We can store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection for such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect when providing our offer, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

personal data applications  are only processed to the extent that they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent implementation of an employment contract. The personal data required to carry out an application process result from the information requested or provided, for example in the context of a job advertisement. Applicants have the opportunity to voluntarily submit further information for their respective applications.

We process your data until you delete your account or request deletion. Is your account for more than 48  Months inactive, we will contact you and ask if you would like to continue using our product. If your account then remains inactive for a further 3 months, we will delete it. If you request deletion, we will delete your account within one month and your data will be deleted or irrevocably anonymized (so that no conclusions can be drawn about a specific natural person). In addition, we retain your data for the establishment, exercise and defense of legal claims and for compliance with high quality and security standards, in particular with regard to post-market surveillance; however, the processing of your data is limited to these purposes.

2.3.1 Health Information

We store all personal health data (e.g. blood values, health questionnaires, analysis) exclusively in Switzerland.

Except at the explicit request of the user, personal health data is not sent by email or SMS and can only be viewed in an encrypted area of the platform.

The blood values are sent to us from the laboratory via an encrypted Swiss platform.

2.3.2 Partners

In order to be able to offer Rikai within the desired framework, we work together with partners.

Blood Collection Partner

Our blood collection partner (e.g. pharmacy, medical center, outpatient clinic) receives the necessary information from us to carry out a clear identification. This includes your full name, gender, date of birth, and the time and date of your appointment. This data is usually sent via email.

laboratory partner

The laboratory receives the data necessary for an analysis from us. This includes your name, date of birth, address, gender, date and time of blood collection, blood markers to be evaluated, your language preference, and phone number. We transmit this information automatically via our own, protected and encrypted interface.

Doctor

Every Rikai result is checked several times and finally assessed by a doctor who is independent of Rikai. The doctor has access to all your medical information, except your name. This data is not transmitted but is processed directly on the Rikai Platform.


2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We can have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process them together with third parties and with the help of third parties or transmit them to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are located basically  in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries and territories on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws comply Assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner  (FDPIC) guarantees appropriate data protection, or if appropriate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. In exceptional cases, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the person concerned, are met.

3. Rights of data subjects

Affected persons whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data Security

We take appropriate and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Our online offer is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated as HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject to – how basically  any use of the Internet – mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot have any direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

5. Use of the Website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional text-form cookies. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, they make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we actively ask for your express consent to the use of cookies.

5.2 Server Log Files

We can record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our online offer in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to be able to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking Pixels

We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

6. Notifications and Notices

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success measurement and range measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to offer notifications and notifications based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly, permanent, secure and reliable manner.

In particular, we use:

 

6.2 Consent and Objection

You need to basically  expressly agree to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. If possible, we use the “double opt-in” procedure for any consent to receive e-mails, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can be done. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time, for evidentiary and security reasons.

you can basically  Unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. We reserve the right to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our offer. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of use for measuring success and reach.

6.3 Notification and Communication Service Providers

We send notifications and communications through third party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies can also be used for this. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such services.

In particular, we use:

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to be able to provide information about our offer. Personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (TOS) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right to information.

8. Third Party Services

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, securely and reliably. Such services are also used to embed content in our website. Such services – for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-relevant, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources – including cookies, log files and tracking pixels – in an aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised form.

8.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required for our offer. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:

8.2 Map Material

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

In particular, we use:

8.3 Payments

We use payment service providers to be able to process payments from our customers securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the relevant payment service provider, such as General Terms and Conditions (TOS) or data protection declarations, apply to processing.

In particular, we use:

9. Final Provisions

We created this privacy policy with the  Privacy Generator  from  Privacy Partner  created.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.